IU Staff and Faculty Friends


It’s good to know where you can find friends! This list includes both members and allies of the LGBTQ+ community who have asked to be added to this page. Feel free to contact them if you are in need of someone within your department or within the greater IU community to talk to. If you’re interested in having your named added to the list and/or would like a sticker that shows your support, please contact Jamie at jbartzel@indiana.edu.



Adult Student Resources

  • Angie Gast

Admissions, Office of

  • Scott Myers
  • Mitch Serslev
  • Anna Vanderzee

Advance College Project

  • Deanna M Jessup

Affirmative Action, Office of

  • Rob Aspy

Alumni Association

  • Abby Englert
  • Patricia Surfus

American Studies Program

  • Geneva Gano
  • Micol Seigel

Anthropology, Department of

  • Gracia Clark
  • Della Collins Cook
  • Sara L. Friedman
  • Kevin Hunt
  • Frederika Kaestle
  • Philip LeSourd
  • Beverly Stoeltje
  • Catherine Tucker

Arts and Sciences Career Services

  • Chris Klein

Arts and Sciences, College of

  • Jennifer Ashcraft
  • Tracy Bee
  • Karen Ellis
  • Eric Jon Nichols

Asian Culture Center

  • Melanie Castillo-Cullather

Biology, Department of

  • Farrah Bashey-Visser
  • Carolyn M. Estell
  • Pamela L. Hanratty
  • Richard W. Hardy
  • Christiane Hassel
  • Nancy Magill
  • Mary Ann Miller
  • Kristi Montooth
  • Danielle Murry-Knowles
  • Jeff Palmer
  • Elizabeth C. Raff
  • Sara E. Schrock
  • Peggy Schultz
  • Deanna Soper
  • Rose Stewart
  • Libby Tilghman

Borns Jewish Studies Program

  • Carolyn Lipson-Walker

Campus Child Care Support

  • Carol E. Spencer

Career Development Center

  • Pat Donahue
  • Lisa Hamilton
  • Alexa Yarnelle

Center for Evaluation and Education Policy

  • Rebekah Sinders

Center for Human Growth

  • Amanda Farris

Chemistry, Department of

  • Carly A. Friedman
  • Sara E. Skrabalak

Collins Living-Learning Center

  • Yara Clüver

Comparative Literature, Department of

  • Eileen Julien

Disability Services for Students

  • Hunter Ford

Economics, Department of

  • Samantha Allen

Education, School of

  • Cynthia Allen
  • Cathy Batka
  • Kathryn Engebretson
  • Karen M. Franks
  • Molly S. Stewart
  • Michael L. Tracy
  • Jennifer Turrentine
  • Denise Wyatt

English, Department of

  • Jody Hays
  • John Schilb

Emergency Management and Continuity

  • John Summerlot

Faculty Council Office

  • Craig R. Dethloff

First Year Experience Programs, Office of

  • Sarah Nagy
  • Melanie Jo Payne

Folklore and Ethnomusicology, Department of

  • Michelle Melhouse

Gender Studies, Department of

  • Colin Johnson
  • Betsy Jose

Geological Sciences, Department of

  • Cody Kirkpatrick

Global and International Studies, School of

  • Helen Harrell

Health Center

  • Kathryn Brown

Health Professions and Prelaw Center

  • Richard Hvale

Herman B. Wells Library

  • Peter Kaczmarczyk

History and Philosophy of Science, Department of

  • James Capshew

Hutton Honors College

  • Jeff Heerdink

Indiana Daily Student

  • Ron Johnson
  • Ruth Witmer

Indiana Geological Survey

  • Megan E. Divine
  • Brandon Phillips

Indiana Memorial Union

  • Ryan Clemons
  • Mara Dahlgren
  • Rob Meyer
  • Dustin Smucke

Indiana Resource Center for Autism

  • Kimberly Davis

Informatics and Computing, School of

  • Anna Bednarski
  • Kerri Campbell
  • Dave Cooley
  • David Crandall
  • Shawn Davenport
  • John Duncan
  • Kelsey Keag
  • Jodie Sackley
  • Martin Siegel
  • Lynda Haywood-Smith

Information and Library Sciences, School of

  • Levi Olmstead

International Services, Office of

  • Darrin Eaton
  • Domonic Potorti

Jacobs School of Music

  • J. Peter Burkholder
  • Dominick DiOrio
  • Jean-Louis Haguenauer
  • David Kazimir
  • Eugene O’Brien
  • Thomas Robertello
  • Ron Sebben

Kelley School of Business

  • Laura Asbury
  • Joni Beatrice
  • Terrill Cosgray
  • Anna Deeds
  • Emily Dutton
  • Kelly Eder
  • Gail Fairfield
  • Justin W. S. Ford
  • Carolyn Goerner
  • Britta Goetz
  • Jeanette Heidewald
  • Jim F. Johnson
  • Amber VanLue Johnston
  • Trish Kerle
  • Lisa Klow
  • Tatiana A. Kolovou
  • Jane Mallor
  • Anne P. Massey
  • Evelyn Meisell
  • Eric Metzler
  • Juliane Mora
  • Angie Perry
  • Tara Price
  • Megan Ray
  • Cynthia P. Stone
  • Tia Trueblood
  • Missty Warren
  • Carmund White

Kinsey Institute for Research in Sex, Gender, and Reproduction

  • Shawn C. Wilson

Latino Cultural Center (La Casa)

  • Lillian Casillas

Law, Maurer School of

  • Debbie Atlas
  • Hannah L. Buxbaum
  • Greg Canada
  • Stephen A. Conrad
  • Jason Du Mont
  • Liz Ferrufino
  • Robert L. Fischman
  • Pamela Foohey
  • Dawn Johnsen
  • Seth M. Lahn
  • Catherine L. Matthews
  • Kim Mattioli
  • Christiana Ochoa
  • Aviva Orenstein
  • Cynthia Reichard
  • Ryan W. Scott
  • Jeff Stake
  • James Alexander Tanford
  • Deborah Widiss
  • David Williams
  • Susan Williams
  • Ying Yan

Liberal Arts & Management Program (LAMP)

  • Michael DeNunzio
  • Jane Rogan

Media School

  • Amy Cornell
  • Emily Dianne Cram
  • Ilana Gershon
  • Mary L. Gray
  • Tara Kaufman
  • Phaedra C. Pezzullo
  • Jason Qualls
  • Zakary Szymanski
  • Robert E. Terrill
  • Tamera Theodore

Mathematics, Department of

  • David Fisher
  • Michael S. Jolly

Nursing, School of

  • Gregory Carter
  • Erin Wyatt

Optometry, School of

  • Joseph P. Boes

Philosophy, Department of

  • Kate Abramson
  • Adam Leite

Public and Environmental Affairs, School of (SPEA)

  • Amy Bastin
  • Megan Boris
  • Leann DeBruicker
  • René L. Henry
  • Stephanie Lewis
  • Pedro Navarrete
  • Miranda Redman
  • Susan Sandberg
  • Brian Seavey
  • Glenda M. Schulz
  • Nissy Stetson-Grace
  • Michael Wilkerson

Public Health, School of

  • Brian Dodge
  • Carolyn M. Estell
  • Deborah Getz
  • Asghar Gharakhani
  • Kathleen Gilbert
  • Barbara Hawkins
  • Debby Herbenick
  • Margaret Lion
  • Michelle E. Monroe-Cook
  • Rasul A. Mowat
  • Kristine Nielsen
  • Jennifer Pearl
  • Molly Rosenberg
  • Alice J. Voigt
  • William Yarber

Registrar, Office of the

  • Erika Knudsen
  • Lisa Scully

Religious Studies, Department of

  • Joe Bartzel
  • Jacob Boss
  • Jen Kash
  • Eva Mroczek

Research, Office of the Vice President of

  • Sarah Mosier

Residential Programs and Services

  • Eric Hafner
  • Rebecca Hoke-McCall
  • Elma Jessen
  • Barry Magee
  • Wil McCall
  • Amber K. Monroe
  • Jenn Paull
  • Marcy Simpson
  • Alison M Sinadinos
  • Kelly L. Thacker

Second Language Studies, Department of

  • Philip LeSourd
  • Rex A. Sprouse

Scholarships, Office of

  • Emily N. Arth
  • Casey Ellingsworth

Social Work, School of

  • Katharine V. Byers

Sociology, Department of

  • Donyel Byrd
  • Laurel Cornell
  • Kevin Doran
  • Judy L. Malschick
  • Jane D. McLeod
  • Patricia McManus
  • Tammi Nelson
  • Kathleen Oberlin
  • Dina Okamoto
  • Brian Powell
  • Robert V. Robinson
  • Martin S. Weinberg

Spanish and Portuguese, Department of

  • Manuel Antonio Diaz-Campos
  • Kaitlin Guidarelli

Statistics, Department of

  • Carolyn M. Estell
  • Stanley Wasserman

Student Academic Center

  • Andrew M. Koke

Student Life and Learning

  • Michael A. Goodman
  • Melissa Kish
  • Colleen Rose
  • Darrell Ann Stone

Theatre & Drama, Department of

  • Murray L. J. McGibbon

University Division Services

  • Sherry Bennett
  • Kelly M. Compton
  • Jayne Edmundson
  • Karen M. Franks
  • Anne Graham
  • Connie Hanson
  • Marion Hunt
  • Sondra Mosier
  • Mary O’Shea
  • Natalia Schau
  • Shelly R. Scott-Harmon
  • Adrienne Sewell
  • Mike Van Vooren

University Information Technology Services (UITS)

  • Mark Goodner
  • Amy Jean Ira
  • Robert Ping
  • Grant Simpson
  • Sharlene Toney

Veterans Support Services

  • Margaret Baechtold
  • Jon Summerlot